Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on Flexibility Options to Support Decarbonisation in the Energy Community
Reference number: ECS_PN01_2021
II.1.2)Main CPV code71314000 Energy and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this study is to comprehensively assess flexibility needs and solutions in the power systems of the Energy Community Contracting Parties, and to propose solutions that will facilitate renewable energy sources integration and transition to the carbon-neutral energy sector in different scenarios for the Energy Community Contracting Parties in a cost-efficient and secure way. The term ‘flexibility’ in this context means the ability of all power system resources/facilities, including generation, storage, interconnectors, and demand-response, to adjust the electricity output and consumption to maintain nominal frequency at all times.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: