Contract award notice – utilities
Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Secuirty Access Equipment
Reference number: FA1530
II.1.2)Main CPV code35000000 Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
Thames Water Utilities Ltd intends to award one or more framework agreements for the provision of security access equipment. This will apply across all Thames Water regions and bidders can apply for one or more lots.
The lots being offered are:
Lot 1: louver panels, security doors, window bars, mesh covers;
Lot 2: steel access covers;
Lot 3: steel and GRP Kiosks;
Lot 4: padlocks, cylinders, fence chains.
Thames Water reserves the right to make no award as a result of this procurement process, or may award in part or in whole.
Suppliers can apply for one, some or all of the lots described above and may be awarded less lots than originally applied for.
The initial term of the framework agreement will be 3 years with an option to extend up to a maximum of 8 years subject to assessed performance.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Louver Panels, Security Doors, Window Bars, Mesh Covers
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)35000000 Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
44221200 Doors
44115310 Roller-type shutters
45421100 Installation of doors and windows and related components
44421500 Armoured or reinforced doors
35121000 Security equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Thames Water requires a supply and install service for louver panels, security doors, window bars and mesh covers. All equipment must have a security rating between SR2-SR5. We are looking to award two or more service providers where we will have mini competition criteria which will apply for each project raised by Thames Water. This criteria will be defined within the terms and conditions.
44423760 Access covers
Thames Water requires a supply and installation of access covers, both flush and upstand to comply with specification as a security product, including a variety of customisations as required such as fall proof and walk-on grids. Covers must have a security rating of SR2-SR5.
14622000 Steel
Thames Water requires a supply and install service for Steel and GRP Kiosks. All equipment must have a security rating between SR2-SR5. We are looking to award two or more service providers where we will have mini competition criteria which will apply for each project raised by Thames Water. This criteria will be defined within the terms and conditions.
Padlocks, Cylinders, Fence Chains
Lot No: 4
44521000 Miscellaneous padlocks and locks
44521100 Locks
44521110 Door locks
44521200 Padlocks and chains
Thames Water requires a supply and install service for padlocks, cylinders and fence chains. Equipment must comply with the following standards: BS EN 12320, BS EN 1303,BS EN 12209,BS 3621.