Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical consultancy and assistance in building issues and project execution.
Reference number: SANTE/2016/F6/031.
II.1.2)Main CPV code71200000 Architectural and related services - IA14
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Commission manages the building it occupies in Grange, Dunsany, County Meath, Ireland in accordance with its obligations as a tenant, which means that refurbishment and renovation work will be required over the coming years. In this context, the contractor will, at the request of the Commission, provide assistance and technical advice to the Commission and assist the Commission in the realisation of projects in whole or in part, including, among other things, preliminary studies, the planning stage, the design, technical assistance with the invitation to tender, monitoring and inspection of the execution of the works and assistance during the provisional and definitive acceptance of the works.
The building is 10 100 m2 in size, comprising offices, archives, IT rooms, meeting rooms with interpreting booths, crèche and central kitchen.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71320000 Engineering design services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Commission is inviting tenders from suitably qualified architectural and engineering consultants who will provide assistance and technical advice to the Commission and assist the Commission in the realisation of projects in whole or in part, including, among other things, the preliminary studies, the planning stage, the design, technical assistance with the invitation to tender, monitoring and inspection of the execution of the works and assistance during the provisional and definitive acceptance of the works. Technical assistance in building issues will be procured by means of a specific contract drawn down on the main framework contract. The contractor will be sent a request for services as outlined in the technical specifications and in agreement with the financial quote submitted in the tender proposal. A specific contract will be signed between the Commission and the contractor. The specific contract will outline the terms and conditions for the project.