Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.2)Main CPV code48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
Project Iris is a Police Transformation Fund (PTF) supported project, coordinated by the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) Internet Intelligence and Investigations (III) Lead. As such the project represents all Police Forces in England and Wales and associated forces and agencies across the UK, including Police Scotland and the Police Service of Northern Ireland.
The aim of Project Iris is to coordinate a collaborative approach to procurement from across law enforcement and partner agencies with a view to establishing nationally agreed requirements for evidence capture and internet connectivity/audit tools.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48200000 Networking, Internet and intranet software package
48220000 Internet and intranet software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
It is a clear objective of the project not to identify a single national solution but a range of solutions which meet the agreed requirements. Through this approach the III community wishes to drive competition and development within the market.
The national requirements identified are seen as a minimum standard and it is fully expected that some suppliers will significantly exceed these standards and offer additional features. All solutions which are successful through the tender and trial process will be offered for procurement on a flexible procurement framework held by the Police ICT Company.
Forces will be able to select a solution which best fits their individual needs in the knowledge that all solution meet a minimum agreed standard. The collaborative approach will reduce cost and resource abstractions for both forces and suppliers, effectively offer supplier a single route to market.