Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
The provision for a Greater Manchester Careers Application Platform — Suppler Engagement and Tender
Reference number: DN386872
II.1.2)Main CPV code48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
The overarching aim is to create a single, digital platform that helps young people to make appropriate and effective decisions about their future careers in Greater Manchester. By developing a comprehensive online system that addresses the needs of a wide range of stakeholders in the city-region, we expect the platform to:
Deliver on the Mayoral Manifesto to introduce a ‘UCAS-style application process’:
— improve young people’s access to encounters and opportunities offered by employers,
— support the delivery of Greater Manchester’s Curriculum for Life,
— improve young people’s jobs and career opportunities,
— address social and systematic inequalities,
— improve progression and retention at key transition points
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Open OJEU Procurement exercise to select a supplier for the provision of a careers application portal for young people across Greater Manchester UK.
The contract duration is 3 years and 2 months.