II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
PE-ITEC-TVDIS14.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceSupplies
Purchase
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Brussels, Strasbourg, Luxembourg.
NUTS code BE10 Région de Bruxelles-Capitale / Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest,FR421 Bas-Rhin,LU00 Luxembourg (Grand-Duché)
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 5
Justification for a framework agreement, the duration of which exceeds four years: The duration of the framework contract shall be 2 years with the possibility of 2 tacit extensions of 1 additional year each. Under exceptional circumstances, the framework contract might be renewed for an additional period of 1 year. Performance of the contract shall not begin until the framework contract is signed. Any renewal of the contract shall take place in accordance with the terms laid down in the contract.
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 19 500 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Call for tender for the integration of solutions, including the supply of equipment and the provision of related services, for the European Parliament's TV distribution infrastructure and systems.
PE/ITEC-TVDIS14 is an interinstitutional call for tenders. In addition to the European Parliament itself, the resulting contracts will apply to the following awarding authorities:
— European Commission,
— European Economic and Social Committee,
— Committee of the Regions,
— European Ombudsman,
— European Data Protection Supervisor.
References to the European Parliament in the different parts of the framework contract and in this notice are to be understood, where relevant, as references to the EU institutions listed above, either individually or collectively.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)32571000 Communications infrastructure
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:Estimated value excluding VAT: 19 500 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no