Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on Invasive Alien Species – Development of Risk Assessments to Tackle Priority Species and Enhance Prevention
Reference number: ENV/2022/OP/0008
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
Invasive alien species (IAS) are one of the major threats to biodiversity. Regulation (EU) 1143/2014 on the prevention and management of the introduction and spread of invasive alien species (the IAS Regulation) entered into force in 2015. The core of the Regulation is a list of IAS of Union concern (Union list), established by Commission implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1141, updated by Commission implementing Regulations (EU) 2017/1263 and (EU) 2019/1262, with more updates foreseen.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 810 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Study on invasive alien species – development of risk assessments to tackle priority species and enhance prevention.