Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 305193-2020
United Kingdom-Belfast: Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
2020/S 124-305193
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Personal Protective Equipment
II.1.2)Main CPV code
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
II.1.4)Short description:
Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), on behalf of all Northern Ireland Public Sector Bodies covered by the Northern Ireland Public Procurement Policy (NIPPP), is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the procurement of both disposal and re-usable Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and other Associated Products. The DPS may also be used to procure other variants from time to time. The HSC Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) invites you to respond to this DPS. If you wish to communicate with the buyer, please do so by using the secure messaging area relevant to this DPS within the eTendersNI portal.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 5 000 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
18000000 Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
18100000 Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
18110000 Occupational clothing
18114000 Coveralls
18130000 Special workwear
18140000 Workwear accessories
18141000 Work gloves
18142000 Safety visors
18143000 Protective gear
18210000 Coats
18221000 Waterproof clothing
18234000 Trousers
18410000 Special clothing
18424300 Disposable gloves
18440000 Hats and headgear
18441000 Hats
18443000 Headgear and headgear accessories
18443300 Headgear
18443330 Hoods
18443340 Caps
18444000 Protective headgear
33100000 Medical equipments
33140000 Medical consumables
33141000 Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
33141420 Surgical gloves
33157000 Gas-therapy and respiratory devices
33157400 Medical breathing devices
33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
33199000 Medical clothing
33734000 Spectacles
33734100 Frames and mountings for spectacles
33734200 Glass for spectacles
33735000 Goggles
33735100 Protective goggles
33735200 Frames and mountings for goggles
35113000 Safety equipment
35113400 Protective and safety clothing
35113450 Protective coats or ponchos
35113470 Protective shirts or pants
35113490 Protective frock
44611200 Breathing apparatus
80550000 Safety training services
79417000 Safety consultancy services
71317200 Health and safety services
85100000 Health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: