Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Language training and testing services.
Reference number: EASA.2017.HVP.13.
II.1.2)Main CPV code80580000 Provision of language courses
II.1.4)Short description:
Lot 1: language training services (in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish languages).
Lot 2: language testing services (TELC B2 level in French and German languages).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Language training services (in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish language)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80000000 Education and training services
80500000 Training services
80580000 Provision of language courses
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The present call for tender aims to enable EASA to effectively offer an extensive and appropriate set of high-quality language services.
Language training shall offer the possibility for a rapid, consistent and solid upgrade of the linguistic competences in order to master a language in a reasonable time-frame, and in the most effective way without disruption of the work-life balance.
The language training services will have the following formats:
— group language training at EASA,
— one-to-one, or two-to-one language training,
— specialised/thematic group training at EASA,
— language assessment in one of the EU official languages (for candidates applying to an EASA job vacancy),
— additional other linguistic services, according to the offer and capacity of the provider.
Language testing services (TELC B2 level in French and German languages)
Lot No: 2
The Agency intends to acquire testing services from a certified TELC testing centre able to run TELC B2 level testing in French and German languages, currently the most requested third EU languages by EASA staff members. The objective is to enable staff members to demonstrate a working knowledge of a third official EU language (B2 level) before their first promotion as requested by the staff regulations applicable to EU servants.