Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support to Local Authorities –Territorial Approach to Local Development facility
Reference number: INTPA/2022/EA-RP/0208
II.1.2)Main CPV code98000000 Other community, social and personal services
II.1.4)Short description:
One priority of the 2022-2023 Multi Annual Action Plan of the ‘Global Challenges’ thematic programme is to strengthen the role of Local Authorities in the implementation and localisation of Sustainable Development Goals, following a Territorial Approach to Local Development (TALD). To promote this agenda, INTPA, through its thematic unit in charge of Local Authorities (G2), requires technical assistance, namely highly qualified sectorial expertise to provide strategic and operational support to the European Commission (EC) staff in European Union Delegations and at headquarter level. The Technical Assistance team will support the translation of the EC’s vision on Local Authorities as developmental actors through a territorial approach in EC-supported programs and projects. This support is provided in line with the EC COM 2013“Empowering Local Authorities in partner countries for enhanced governance and more effective development outcomes” and with the EC Reference Document n°23.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)98000000 Other community, social and personal services
98300000 Miscellaneous services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: