II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.2)Main CPV code33140000 Medical consumables
II.1.4)Short description:
NHS Supply Chain sought to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for supply to NHS Supply Chain depots via the Stock/Blue Diamond routes and to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct Route.
Large range of products to help influence ideal wound healing environments. The products are used to provide pathogen-free protection and/or moisten areas for healing of wounds.
It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be circa GBP 106 783 355.00. however this is approximate only. The figures for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure and include a forecast for growth.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Silicone Foam Dressings Bordered and Non-bordered
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)33140000 Medical consumables
33141110 Dressings
33141111 Adhesive dressings
33141114 Medical gauze
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot is for the purchase of silicone foam dressings bordered and non-bordered. Silicone foams are designed to aid wound healing by providing a moist healing area while effectively managing exudate. All products must contain a silicone contact layer designed to minimise pain and trauma on removal.
Foam Dressings Bordered and Non-bordered
Lot No: 2
Non-silicone foam dressings are designed to aid wound healing by providing a moist wound bed while effectively managing exudate. All products must contain a low or non-adhesive contact layer designed to minimise pain and trauma on removal.
This Lot will be broken down into subcategories which will be identified as the following:
• sub-Cat A CORE BASKET 1 (bordered);
• sub-Cat B CORE BASKET 2 (non-bordered;
• sub-Cat C NON CORE (bordered and non-bordered).
These will show as separate Lots in the system but will be evaluated and awarded as one Lot 2 Foam dressings bordered and non-bordered.
This lot has a further opportunity offered in relation to Sub Cat A and Sub Cat B only following a Transformational eAuction
Enhanced foam dressings are designed to aid wound healing by providing a moist healing area while effectively managing high levels of exudate.
Silicone Wound Contact Layers
Lot No: 4
Silicone wound contact layers (WCL) are primary dressing traditionally used to manage acute and chronic wounds at the proliferative stage of healing. They are often used as a primary dressing on low exuding or granulating wounds. Wound contact layers have recently been used alongside negative pressure wound therapy to protect the wound bed from trauma associated with the use of negative pressure.
Wound contact layers (WCL) are primary dressing traditionally used to manage non-complicated acute and chronic wounds at the proliferative stage of healing. They are often used as a primary dressing on lightly exuding or granulating wounds.
Gelling fibre dressings are used for moderate to highly exuding wounds and can be used for a wide variety of flat and cavity wounds. The dressings absorb exudate in their fibres forming a gel, encouraging autolytic debridement promoting tissue granulation, and the maintenance of a moist wound environment.
This lot is for the purchase of Silicone foam dressings bordered and non-bordered. Silicone foams are designed to aid wound healing by providing a moist healing area while effectively managing exudate. All products must contain a silicone contact layer designed to minimise pain and trauma on removal.
Hydrocolloid Dressings and Hydrogels
Lot No: 8
Hydrocolloids provides a moist wound environment promoting autolysis. They can be used as a primary wound dressing suitable for light to moderate exuding wounds, and are often used on superficial burns and pressure ulcers.
Adhesive removers are required to support the removal of adhesive dressing by dissolving the adhesives, which secures the dressing to the skin. Minimising the discomfort or pain to the patient. Adhesive removers are required in various formats depending on the need of the clinician including, liquids, wipes, sprays and foams.
Antimicrobials products have active ingredients which kills or stops microorganism’s growth.
Burns and Scar and Skin Management
Lot No: 11
Must be designed to support treatment of burns, scare tissue or recently healed wounds, actively encourage healthy skin healing and minimising the discomfort or pain to the patient.
Wound irrigation is the steady flow of a solution across an open wound surface to achieve wound hydration, to remove deeper debris, and to assist with the visual examination and aid wound healing.
This lot is to ensure provision for products that do not fall within Lots 1 – 12. To promote, or as an adjunct to healing by secondary intention, under the advice and guidance of a Wound Care Specialist.