This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support Facility for the implementation of the EU Japan Green Alliance
Reference number: FPI/TYO/2023/EA-RP/0009-PIN
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Service Contract to facilitate the operationalisation of the EU-Japan Green Alliance. Activities will focus on supporting policy dialogue and practical cooperation on shared policy priorities. Expected outputs will focus on enhancing EU/member state climate and environmental diplomacy and outreach in Japan; supporting cooperation with Japan to energy transition; strengthening EU-Japan bilateral cooperation, multilateral efforts including business exchanges to drive uptake of low carbon technologies, circular economy and resource efficiency, biodiversity protection and restoration frameworks, and instruments fighting pollution; enhancing EU-Japan exchanges on development of climate policies including carbon pricing, collaboration on research and development supporting green transition and cooperation on sustainable finance; and supporting cooperation and exchanges on best practices between EU and Japanese cities on green smart city innovations.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 4 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
79951000 Seminar organisation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: