We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 311907-2022
Greece-Athens: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2022/S 111-311907
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
‘Innovation procurement for Drug Detection in correctional institutions and prisons’ — DrugDetect
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
This Prior Information Notice announces an Open Market Consultation and provides information about a planned public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI) carried out by the project ‘Innovation procurement for Drug Detection in correctional institutions and prisons’ — DrugDetect. This project receives co-funding by the COSME programme of the European Union under grant agreement No 101036225.
The DrugDetect project aims to procure an innovative solution for the automatic detection of a large range of drugs in correctional institutions and prisons, that is available 24/7, does not cause delays in internal processes, does not require minimal human intervention, and is GDPR compliant.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 880 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This is an announcement of an Open Market Consultation regarding a future public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI).
For the procurement procedure, a competitive procedure with negotiation or a competitive dialogue will be conducted according to the Greek Law (L. 4412/2016). The candidates qualified based on the selection criteria will be invited to participate in the negotiations/dialogue.
The dialogue will take place in two or three rounds, that follow an informative meeting with all the qualified candidates (when candidates are able to request clarifications) and the submission of an
initial proposal. The dialogue rounds will be organised as individual meetings with the qualified candidates. After each individual meeting, the qualified candidates may be invited to update their
initial proposal by the submission of one or more intermediate proposals. During the dialogue, any element of the tender documentation may be discussed with the qualified candidates (except for the
minimum requirements).
The summary of all questions and related answers will be made available to all qualified candidates, who are still in the race, 10 days before the submission of the intermediary proposal for the next dialogue round. The number of the qualified candidates/proposals may be reduced during the dialogue, based on the award criteria.
At the end of the dialogue phase the qualified candidates shall be invited to present their final proposals.
The best value for money proposal will be evaluated using award criteria such as: technical value of the solution, Cost performance analysis based on the performance evaluation and the TCO evaluation (the most important cost components will be considered), quality of the services related to installation, maintenance and support.