Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Structured dialogue in the field of culture
Reference number: EAC/26/2018
II.1.2)Main CPV code79952100 Cultural event organisation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The New European Agenda for Culture, COM(2018)287, adopted by the Commission on 22.5.2018, proposes a new overarching framework for EU policy collaboration on culture, building on the 2007 European Agenda. Under the New Agenda, the Commission “proposes to broaden the current structured dialogue, going beyond topics examined under the Open Method of Coordination, making more of online collaboration opportunities, and opening up to relevant organisations outside cultural and creative sectors on a case-by-case basis. It will also propose a more active role for civil society in preparing the biennial European Culture Forums”. The objectives are to strengthen the advocacy capacity of the cultural sector in policy debate at European level; allow a regular exchange of views and a structured dialogue between the Commission and Civil Society stakeholders in the field of culture; contribute to and inform about policy developments in the field of culture at European level.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 400 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The EC has identified the following themes that may be subject to Structured Dialogue: Cultural heritage — Governance, quality, skills (building on EYCH 2018 and the work of the Stakeholders Committee); Culture for social inclusion; Cultural diversity; Culture and the arts — Education and training; Cultural and creative industries — Skills, finance, innovation capacity; Cultural professionals — Mobility, working and employment conditions; Circulation of works of art; International cultural relations; Measuring the value of culture. The main tasks to be undertaken by the tenderer are to consult on the themes, identify experts, organise Brainstorming and Dialogue meetings, produce minutes of all the meetings, produce and disseminate Policy Papers, Manage an online forum of stakeholders.