II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Associated Building Contractor Framework 2 (Mechanical and Electrical).
Reference number: DN179771
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Stockport Council (The Contracting Authority), acting on behalf of the Participants, is leading on the procurement process to establish a Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Electrical Projects. Additional works will be procured at the discretion of each contracting Council. The framework will be open to other public sector bodies within the North West of England including (but not exclusive to); Local Authorities, Educational Establishments, NHS and HSC Bodies (including Ambulance Services) and Central Government Departments and their Agencies. The following Greater Manchester Authorities will have the option to use the framework; Oldham Council; Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council; Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council; Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council; Transport for Greater Manchester, Trafford Council; Wigan Council and Stockport Borough Housing.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45000000 Construction work
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
51000000 Installation services (except software)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Stockport Council (The Contracting Authority), acting on behalf of the Participants, is leading on the procurement process to establish a Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Electrical works
This Lot is for mechanical works.
45300000 Building installation work
Stockport Council (The Contracting Authority), acting on behalf of the Participants, is leading on the procurement process to establish a Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Electrical works.
This Lot is for electrical works.