Supplies - 315680-2023
Denmark-Copenhagen: Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
2023/S 101-315680
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Purchase of FM Transmitters
II.1.2)Main CPV code
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
DR wants to replace FM transmitters in 9 sites in Denmark due to age, lack of spare parts and power inefficiency. The transmitters have been in operation for more than 30 years and the manufacturer has stopped service and spare part stock years ago. The development and new techniques have increased the power efficiency and overall performance of FM transmitters. Green company policies and power savings make replacement of FM transmitters an area of focus. DR has identified 9 sites that need replacement of FM transmitters. In each site is there 4 identical transmitters, 3 “on-air” and one spare. This gives a total of 8pc. 5kW transmitters (“High-power transmitter”) and 26 pc. <4kW transmitters (“Low-power transmitter”).
The contract is divided into 2 lots, one for the high power transmitters, and one for the low power transmitters.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Low power transmitters
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32200000 Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
DR wants to replace FM transmitters in 9 sites in Denmark due to age, lack of spare parts and power inefficiency. The transmitters have been in operation for more than 30 years and the manufacturer has stopped service and spare part stock years ago. The development and new techniques have increased the power efficiency and overall performance of FM transmitters. Green company policies and power savings make replacement of FM transmitters an area of focus.
DR has identified 9 sites that need replacement of FM transmitters. In each site is there 4 identical transmitters, 3 “on-air” and one spare. This gives a total of 8pc. 5kW transmitters (“High-power transmitter”) and 26 pc. <4kW transmitters (“Low-power transmitter”).
This tender is divided into two different lots as described below:
Lot no. 1: Low-power transmitters
Lot no. 2: High-power transmitters
Tenderers can bid on one or both lots.
The procurement procedure is made under the rules in the Danish Public Procurement Act2 as an open procedure, and all interested Tenderers are invited to make tenders. The tender is carried out electronically, and all information and documents relating to this tender is found in DR's electronic tender portal. Tenders must be submitted via the tender portal. Also all communication between DR and the Tenderers is made through this portal.
The specific requirement for the tender is stated in Appendix 1a - Low-power transmitters and Appendix 1b - High-power transmitters. Other requirements are stated in appendices 3 - 7.
High power transmitters
Lot No: 2