Services - 316390-2019
United Kingdom-London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2019/S 129-316390
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
MPS Pegasus Market Engagement
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS), founded by Sir Robert Peel in 1829, is famed around the world and has a unique place in the history of policing. Today, accountable to The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC), the MPS is responsible for policing an area of 620 square miles with a daily population of over 12 000 000.
Virtual market engagement event:
The Metropolitan Police Service wishes to invite ICT suppliers to a virtual market engagement event that will be presented online on the 17.7.2019. We will outline the upcoming ICT procurement opportunities within the Pegasus Programme.
The timelines, scope of services, requirements structure and proposed commercial construct will be shared.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48000000 Software package and information systems
51600000 Installation services of computers and office equipment
32400000 Networks
51200000 Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
51300000 Installation services of communications equipment
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
64200000 Telecommunications services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Pegasus Programme will deliver a next generation service model that reflects the future needs of the MPS. It will enable agility and flexibility in our services, an improved user experience and greater value for money.
The Pegasus Programme supports the Met Direction Strategy and the One Met Digital Policing Strategy to seize the opportunities of data and digital tech to become a world leader in policing and keeping London safe for everyone.
Our ICT contracts expire soon and need to be re-tendered they are currently being delivered as a multi supplier ‘Towers Model’. The 6 towers are:
— SIAM,
— end user services,
— network services,
— hosting services,
— data centre services,
— application support services.
Our procurement approach is to implement an aggregated model, from 6 towers to a 2 tower model:
Infrastructure services tower:
— service desk and MIM,
— cross tower service management,
— tower service management,
— network,
— hosting,
— devices,
— foundation.
Applications services tower:
— productivity,
— user state,
— software,
— core apps,
— in-house apps,
— code apps,
— COTS,
— SaaS.
How to join in:
The virtual market engagement event will be presented online on the 17.7.2019. To express an interest to attend this event, please click on the link below to subscribe:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_YBfG-Kr2QTqwy7jzYOn8oA
No later than 12:00 Monday 16.7.2019.
Please note that due to the high level of interest expected, places are limited to a maximum of four attendees per organisation.
We are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow EU procurement regulations. We have provided a hyperlink for this market engagement exercise to request further information or an invitation to this event. We ask that you do not contact any other individual or team at the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) or any of our advisors.
This PIN is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by us or any of our stakeholders to undertake a procurement exercise in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the market engagement exercise and a response to this PIN does not guarantee an invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the MPS may conduct.
This PIN notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for the MPS and we are not bound to accept any proposals offered. The MPS is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the market engagement exercise. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by the MPS in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended) or under existing contractual arrangements.