Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Weather Services and Weather Production System.
II.1.2)Main CPV code92221000 Television production services
II.1.4)Short description:
The provision of weather data, forecast briefings and scripts to enable the creation of weather forecasts (UK and Global) and a weather software system to process the weather data feed and create graphical representation of the forecast data for weather shows across various BBC outlets. This is a seven (7) year contract with the option for the BBC to extend by up to three (3) years.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72319000 Data supply services
48322000 Graphics software package
92211000 Radio production services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: