Dienstleistungen - 319565-2019
United Kingdom-Preston: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
2019/S 130-319565
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Consultants DPS
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.1.4)Short description:
Procurement Hub are seeking providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a range of consultancy services which will be offered for use to the entire public sector in United Kingdom.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 500 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
70000000 Real estate services
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
66170000 Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services
71312000 Structural engineering consultancy services
71313000 Environmental engineering consultancy services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
71315200 Building consultancy services
71317000 Hazard protection and control consultancy services
71317210 Health and safety consultancy services
71351200 Geological and geophysical consultancy services
71530000 Construction consultancy services
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
73220000 Development consultancy services
79341100 Advertising consultancy services
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
90713000 Environmental issues consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Procurement Hub are seeking to appoint a number of consultants that constantly meet the standards required. The consultants will be able to apply for any number of the workstreams listed and need to meet the varying requirements of Procurement Hub members. As such Procurement Hub wish to form a Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) which will be owned and utilised by Procurement Hub.
It is intended that this DPS will be capable of being used by contracting authorities in the United Kingdom.
Below are work streams that Procurement Hub members have a requirement for, this is not an exhaustive list and further work streams can be added during the life of the DPS:
— project and cost management,
— auditing, development monitoring,
— property investment, appraisal and financial services,
— sales/marketing and valuations,
— risk management and governance,
— technical and site investigation,
— engineering design,
— architecture,
— landscape design,
— planning,
— consultation,
— masterplanning and urban design,
— Construction Design and Management (CDM) Services,
— property advisory and employers agents services,
— sustainability and environmental services,
— health and safety.
Accordingly, it is the intention that these other UK public organisations should be able to rely on this procurement to purchase such services without the need for any further OJEU procurement process via mini-competition. The Hub can be joined by Contracting Authorities and stream-lines processes for members of the Hub, reducing time and expense incurred in such procurement processes. Procurement Hub then wish to market these services so other Contracting Authority clients can use them ensuring quality and value for money and use a best value services supply chain. The successful suppliers will be expected to work with Procurement Hub to develop the DPS and encourage its growth.
Providers will be required to work with us to provide a quality, consistent service, have an understanding of our values and take responsibility for achieving a responsive and innovative approach to service provision. In an intricate legal and regulatory environment, Procurement Hub require providers that take responsibility for achieving:
— compliance with legislation and regulations,
— minimisation of risk, in respect of all aspects of the service provision,
— diversity and equality of opportunity,
— complete financial regularity,
— work to all relevant and applicable Health and Safety Policies and Procedures as required by law.
All providers will be required to demonstrate a proven track record on delivering similar type contracts along with providing sustainable competitive pricing throughout the term of the contract. The provider must also have excellent customer service and be able to provide dedicated account management. When procuring energy services, products and equipment that have, or can have, an impact on significant energy use, the procurement is partly evaluated on the basis of energy performance. Successful tenders may be privy to commercially sensitive information and as such will be expected to adhere to any policies and procedures surrounding this during the course of the contract and will be asked to sign a non-disclosure agreement.