II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Insurances of the European Schools
Reference number: BSGEE 2021-008
II.1.2)Main CPV code66510000 Insurance services
II.1.4)Short description:
Inter-school tender for contracting Insurance services for all European schools, mainly for Accidents, General liability and material damage on the property.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 12 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Material Damage of the Equipment Owned by the OSGES and by the Schools and Occupant’s Liability for Damages on the Buildings Used
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66515200 Property insurance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot ‘Material damage’ is separated into 3 parts:
A. Occupants’ liability (the OSGES & schools are not owner of the buildings);
B. General content (owned by the OSGES and the schools);
C. All Risks Electronics.
Interested economic operators must submit an offer for all these 3 parts together, completing all three tables in Annex 4.1 of the Administrative specifications /Financial bid/.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66516000 Liability insurance services
General liability of the schools/OSGES, their personnel, students and volunteers arising from all activities making part of their duties and school life, intra and extra muros, during and after school hours,during holidays in the country of the school or abroad. Professional indemnity, stemming from the activities of e.g. health and safety advisors, directors and teachers, accountants, authorizing officers, financial controllers, (para)medical staff is also included.
Accidents and Natural Death of the Seconded Personnel
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66512100 Accident insurance services
This lot covers accidents during professional/private life and cases of natural death of the personnel, seconded by the member-states to the OSGES and to the European schools. For some schools - it covers also accidents of private life for additional categories of personnel: locally recruited teachers, administrative and ancillary personnel, locally recruited managerial personnel.
Work Accidents /Accidents du travail/ of the Locally recruited Personnel in Belgium
Lot No: 4
Insured persons are all locally recruited staff in Belgium (seconded staff is excluded), comprising the following categories in the European schools of Belgium and the OSGES:
• locally recruited teachers, according to the Service Regulations for the Locally Recruited Teachers in the European Schools;
• administrative and ancillary personnel, according to the Service Regulations for the Administrative and Ancillary Staff (AAS) of the European Schools;
• locally recruited managerial staff, according to the Service Regulations for Locally Recruited Managerial Staff of the European Schools;
— extended with students performing an external internship at an organisation or company as a trainee,
— accidents in Private life for Locally recruited teachers,
— accidents in Private life for Administrative and Ancillary personnel (respectively white- and blue-collar workers),
— accidents in Private life for Locally recruited managerial staff (white-collar workers).
The insurance must follow the mandatory requirements of the Belgian law — Accidents at Work Law of 10 April 1971 (Loi du 10 avril 1971 sur les accidents du travail) + additional coverage and requirements as described in the technical specifications of the lot.
According to the General rules of the European schools, such insurance policy shall cover reimbursement to students who are victims of accidents, or to persons entitled under them, of expenses (medical treatment, hospitalisation, etc.) incurred and payment of lump-sum compensation. The insurance cover shall be limited to personal accidents on the school premises or on the way to and from school and during an outing organised by the school. This insurance does not cover damage to the property of the student.