This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
High Potential Senior Leaders Programme.
II.1.2)Main CPV code80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description: II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 8 300 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80000000 Education and training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Specific geographical areas will be targeted for the programme so that leadership capability and capacity is improved in schools that need it the most; more information will be provided within the invitation to bid. The provider will be required to develop and maintain delivery strategies which build leadership capacity in an increasingly school-led system.
Selection of the first cohort will commence early in 2017 for delivery from September 2017. A minimum of 400 participants is required across four cohorts, starting in September 2017, September 2018, September 2019 and September 2020. The contract will be awarded in January 2017 for immediate commencement to guarantee delivery of the first cohort in September 2017.
The purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to provide the market with an overview of the type of services required, and to advise that a supplier WebEx event will be held in October.