II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of ICT Solutions Delivery: Professional Services and Consultancy Support
Reference number: CPC 03462
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC), (the Authority) is issuing this invitation to tender (ITT) in connection with the competitive procurement to establish a framework agreement for ICT solutions delivery: professional services and consultancy support. In summary, this tendering exercise is to establish a framework agreement with a number of providers of ICT solutions delivery: professional services and consultancy support services relevant to the needs of NHS and other health sector and public sector bodies. The requirement is for an efficient, effective and value for money service which will assist all those participating in the framework agreement to fulfil their requirements for ICT healthcare consultancy services, whether that be an acute trust, community hospital, clinical commissioning group or other healthcare setting.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Clinical Information Systems
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
72246000 Systems consultancy services
72600000 Computer support and consultancy services
72227000 Software integration consultancy services
72228000 Hardware integration consultancy services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
73220000 Development consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: Clinical information systems specialist ICT consultancy and advisory services related to the operational delivery, development and transformation of clinical services provided by healthcare organisations, including matters of business/service improvement and performance. The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at section II.2.11) and section VI.3)) are eligible to access the resulting framework — subject to NOE CPC approval. Barnsley Facilities Services Ltd (Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Ltd (Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust), Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust, Derbyshire Support and Facilities Services Ltd (Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Harrogate Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd (Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust), Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust, Isle of Man Department of Health and Social Care James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust, Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Locala Community Partnerships Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust, Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust, Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, Synchronicity Care Ltd (County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust), the Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust, United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust, University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust, University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management LLP (wholly owned subsidiary of York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust, NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See section II.2.11) for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
Non-clinical Information Systems
Lot No: 2
Lot 2: Non-clinical information systems specialist ICT consultancy and advisory services related to the operational delivery, development and transformation of non-clinical services provided by healthcare organisations, including matters of business/service improvement and performance. Please refer to section II.2.4) of lot 1 for the lost of authorities (plus those entities listed at section II.2.11) and section VI.3)) are eligible to access the resulting framework — subject to NOE CPC approval.
Lot 3: Infrastructure
Infrastructure includes specialist consultancy and advisory services related to infrastructure systems and applications. Please refer to section II.2.4) of lot 1 for the lost of authorities (plus those entities listed at section II.2.11) and Section VI.3)) are eligible to access the resulting framework — subject to NOE CPC approval.
Lot 4: Digital and innovation specialist and digital and innovation consultancy and advisory services covering a range of existing digital applications and breakthrough innovative technologies. Please refer to section II.2.4) of lot 1 for the lost of authorities (plus those entities listed at section II.2.11) and section VI.3)) are eligible to access the resulting framework — subject to NOE CPC approval.
Auxiliary ICT Consultancy Services
Lot No: 5
80000000 Education and training services
Lot 5: Auxiliary ICT consultancy services specialist
ICT consultancy services supporting a broad range of ICT related healthcare services in addition to those in lots 1-4 and may be niche services. Please refer to section II.2.4) of lot 1 for the lost of authorities (plus those entities listed at section II.2.11) and section VI.3)) are eligible to access the resulting framework — subject to NOE CPC approval.
Multidisciplinary ICT Healthcare Consultancy and Advisory Services
Lot No: 6
Lot 6: Multidisciplinary ICT healthcare consultancy and advisory services to include but not limited to multi-disciplinary consultancy and advisory services, where the scope of the requirement covers at least two or more of the specialist areas covered within lots 1 to 5 and/or any other consultancy/advisory services. Please refer to section II.2.4) of lot 1 for the lost of authorities (plus those entities listed at section II.2.11) and section VI.3)) are eligible to access the resulting framework — subject to NOE CPC approval.