United Kingdom-Birmingham: Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
2019/S 132-325348
Contract award notice – utilities
Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Railway Systems Lots 1 and 2 Procurement for Phase 1 and 2a of the HS2 Project
II.1.2)Main CPV code45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
II.1.4)Short description:
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd ('HS2 Ltd') is the body responsible for developing and promoting the new highspeed railway system known as High Speed Two (HS2). HS2 will initially run between London and Birmingham (Phase 1) but will subsequently be extended to link Birmingham to Crewe (Phase 2a) and Crewe to Manchester and the West Midlands to Leeds (Phase 2b), (Phase 2a and 2b are subject to HS2 Ltd achieving Royal Assent).
The Railway Systems tranche of work incorporates a number of critical disciplines for the HS2 Project, including without limitation the design, construction, commissioning and testing of track, overhead catenary, lineside M and E and tunnels, power, signaling, overhead catenary, lineside M&E and tunnels, power, signaling and communications.
This procurement relates to 2 lots: and communications. This procurement relates to 2 lots:
Lot 1: Track and Overhead Catenary System (OCS) for a High-Speed Railway; and
Lot 2: Tunnel and Lineside M&E and Tunnel Ventila.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:Lot No: Lot 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45234100 Railway construction works
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: II.2.11)Information about optionsOptions: no
II.2.1)Title:
Tunnel and Lineside M&E and Tunnel Ventilation
Lot No: Lot 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45234000 Construction work for railways and cable transport systems
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Tunnel and lineside M&E and tunnel ventilation.