Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
European Light Industries Innovation and Technology (ELIIT) Project
Reference number: EASME/COSME/2018/013
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
The Executive Agency for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises is launching this invitation to tender for European Light Industries Innovation and Technology (ELIIT) Project aiming at enabling pan-European collaboration between Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) active in light-industries, namely textile, clothing, leather and footwear (TCLF) industries, and providers or owners of novel and innovative technologies to drive innovation and technology transfer.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The general objectives of this tender are to identify in the TCLF industries the obstacles behind the gap between innovation/research results and their uptake into the market, and to provide efficient solutions through the development and testing of concrete actions focused on faster market up-take of innovation and its integration in the industrial process.
The aim is to promote cross-EU cooperation between SMEs from TCLF industries and providers or owners of novel technologies, to promote the use of technology-ready solutions to improve productivity, value chain integration, resource efficiency and to create new high added-value niche-market products and services.