Varer - 328325-2017
Danmark-Kongens Lyngby: Supercomputer
2017/S 159-328325
Forhåndsmeddelelse
Denne bekendtgørelse har til formål at reducere fristen for modtagelse af bud
Varer
Retsgrundlag:
II.1)Udbuddets omfang
II.1.1)Betegnelse:
Vejledende forhåndsmeddelelse.
Sagsnr.: Vejledende forhåndsmeddelelse
II.1.2)Hoved-CPV-kode
30211100 Supercomputer
II.1.4)Kort beskrivelse:
The Computerome Center is, after a very successful 3-year production run, looking to expand its capabilities of its current generation of supercomputer, by establishing the second generation of a National super computer for life sciences. The Computerome Center believes that no infrastructure of this kind has ever brought so many groups on a single collaborative platform as the Computerome hosts over 370 projects actively. The new super computer (‘hereinafter Computerome 2.0’) will further build upon this foundation regarding personalized medicine and furthermore be a fundamental instrument to how the experts are able to respond to the patient care and epidemics.
II.1.5)Anslået samlet værdi
II.1.6)Oplysninger om delkontrakter
Kontrakten er opdelt i delkontrakter: nej
II.2)Beskrivelse
II.2.2)Supplerende CPV-kode(r)
II.2.4)Beskrivelse af udbuddet:
The Deployment (green field) of the Computerome 2.0 is based on modular design. Flexibility is a key. The new Facility will be as sustainable as possible. DTU wants to achieve the lowest possible PUE as well as the highest possible reliability.
Flexible systems remain key for maximising nationwide computing platform for creative and swift deployment of new ideas, whilst enabling maximum computational dynamic range for algorithmic design, implementation and deployment. There is also a set of data/memory intensive problems e.g. Algorithms that require access to a complete data lake. These tasks require fast and reliable access to the data and large memory nodes to help the users who needs to focus on the output, not on disruptive computer-programming tasks. At the Computerome Center we are platform independent and open to the new computer architectures that will give a business benefit to our leading position in the segment.