Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Webcasting / audio / electronic voting replacement or upgrade.
Reference number: DN290878
II.1.2)Main CPV code32232000 Video-conferencing equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
[1] Facilitate the broadcasting of the democratic processes and to permit constructive engagement with both constituents of and organisations on the Wirral.
[2] Design, implement and maintain the webcasting, recording council and digital storage of council, cabinet and committee meetings, as well as consultations and briefings.
[3] Replace / upgrade the current audio system [including loop facility] in the council's chamber and committee meeting rooms.
[4] Replace / upgrade the Council's Electronic voting system in the Council Chamber, Wallasey Town Hall.
[5] Provide a chamber / committee room booking facility with monitors communicating which meeting is taking place
It is envisaged the Council will require a 2 or 3 year lease purchase option. The pricing schedule will reflect this.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 275 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32321200 Audio-visual equipment
32321300 Audio-visual materials
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
[5] Provide a chamber / committee room booking facility with monitors communicating which meeting is taking place.