Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Framework contract for aerial surveillance services assets and expert support.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 23: Investigation and security services, except armoured car services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: EU external borders.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The objective of this tender is to develop Frontex's technical equipment pool with a category of aerial surveillance equipment having a high level of deployability and availability, enabling Frontex to enhance its surveillance operational capability in areas of the EU external border.
In lot 1, the contractor shall provide Frontex with maritime surveillance flights over a pre-defined area of the EU external maritime border, within a specific time-frame, reporting defined objects and events of interest to a coordination centre designated by Frontex.
In lot 2, the contractor shall provide Frontex with land surveillance flights over a pre-defined area of the EU external land border, within a specific time-frame, reporting defined objects and events of interest to a coordination centre designated by Frontex.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)60440000 Aerial and related services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): no
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 10 000 000 EUR
Excluding VAT