II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Catering Contracts Framework
Reference number: OIC/PROC/0731
II.1.2)Main CPV code39222000 Catering supplies
II.1.4)Short description:
Orkney Islands Council required the supply and delivery of catering products to a number of authority establishments throughout Orkney for a period of 4 years. The framework will be via eight lots:
Lot 1 - Fresh Milk,
Lot 2 - Fresh Fruit, Vegetables and Potatoes,
Lot 3 - Fresh Fish,
Lot 4 - Fresh Butchers Meat,
Lot 5 - Bread and Morning Goods,
Lot 6 - Frozen Food,
Lot 7 - Groceries and Provisions and
Lot 8 - Dairy Products.
The framework will be a collaborative contract with Orkney Islands Council and NHS Orkney (Balfour Hospital).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 4 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)39222000 Catering supplies
15511000 Milk
15511100 Pasteurised milk
15511400 Semi-skimmed milk
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Orkney Islands Council and NHS Orkney have a requirement for the supply and delivery of fresh milk to a number of OIC and NHS Orkney establishments throughout Mainland Orkney, including the linked isles of Burray and South Ronaldsay and the inner isles (Shappinsay, Rousay and Hoy).
II.2.1)Title:
Fresh Fruit, Vegetables and Potatoes
Lot No: 2
15300000 Fruit, vegetables and related products
03212100 Potatoes
Orkney Islands Council and NHS Orkney have a requirement for the supply and delivery of fresh fruit, vegetables and potatoes to a number of Authority and NHS Orkney establishments throughout Mainland Orkney, including the linked isles of Burray and South Ronaldsay.
15211100 Fresh fish fillets
15234000 Smoked fish
03311000 Fish
15119600 Fish meat
Orkney Islands Council and NHS Orkney have a requirement for the supply and delivery of fresh fish to a number of Authority and NHS Orkney establishments throughout Mainland Orkney, including the linked isles of Burray and South Ronaldsay and the islands of Shappinsay, Rousay, Papa Westray, Eday, Sanday, Westray, Stronsay and Hoy.
Fresh Butcher Meat and Meat Products
Lot No: 4
15110000 Meat
15130000 Meat products
15111100 Beef
15131620 Minced beef
15113000 Pork
15131400 Pork products
15115100 Lamb
15131220 Bacon
15131130 Sausages
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: II.2.5)Award criteriaCriteria below
Price
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)15810000 Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes
15811000 Bread products
15811100 Bread
15811500 Prepared bread products
Orkney Islands Council and NHS Orkney have a requirement for the supply and delivery of bread and morning goods to a number of Authority and NHS Orkney establishments throughout Mainland Orkney, including the linked isles of Burray and South Ronaldsay and the islands of Shapinsay, Rousay, Papa Westray, Eday, Sanday, Westray, Stronsay and Hoy.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)15311200 Diced, sliced and other frozen potatoes
15331100 Fresh or frozen vegetables
15896000 Deep-frozen products
Orkney Islands Council and NHS Orkney have a requirement for the supply and delivery of frozen food to a number of Authority and NHS Orkney establishments throughout Mainland Orkney, including the linked isles of Burray and South Ronaldsay and the islands of Shapinsay, Rousay, Papa Westray, Eday, Sanday, Westray, Stronsay and Hoy.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)15612000 Cereal or vegetable flour and related products
15612120 Breadmaking flour
15612130 Plain flour
03220000 Vegetables, fruits and nuts
03222000 Fruit and nuts
15872000 Herbs and spices
15830000 Sugar and related products
03211300 Rice
15850000 Pasta products
15240000 Canned or tinned fish and other prepared or preserved fish
Orkney Islands Council and NHS Orkney have a requirement for the supply and delivery of groceries and provisions to a number of Authority and NHS Orkney establishments throughout Mainland Orkney, including the linked isles of Burray and South Ronaldsay and the islands of Shapinsay, Rousay, Papa Westray, Eday, Sanday, Westray, Stronsay and Hoy.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)15500000 Dairy products
Orkney Islands Council and NHS Orkney have a requirement for the supply and delivery of dairy products to a number of Authority and NHS Orkney establishments throughout Mainland Orkney, including the linked isles of Burray and South Ronaldsay and the islands of Shapinsay, Rousay, Papa Westray, Eday, Sanday, Westray, Stronsay and Hoy.