Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Leicestershire and Northamptonshire Police Custody Services
Reference number: SOR1001130
II.1.2)Main CPV code66162000 Custody services
II.1.4)Short description:
Northamptonshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner are seeking to outsource the Provision of Civilian Detention Officers (CDOs) in Custody within their force authority area(s) for a 3 year + 1 + 1 + 1 contract. ** ITT Published documetns will be available to download by the 6 February 2020**.
The contracting authorities reserve the right to award contracts on the following basis:
1) Lot 1 only — Leicestershire
2) Lot 2 only — Northamptonshire
3) Lot 3 only — Both Leicestershire and Northamptonshire
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Leicestershire Police Custody Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66160000 Trust and custody services
79620000 Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
75231210 Imprisonment services
75231230 Prison services
75240000 Public security, law and order services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner are seeking to outsource the Provision of Civilian Detention Officers (CDOs) in Custody within their force authority area(s) for a 3 year + 1 + 1 + 1 contract. ** ITT published documents will be available to download by the 6 February 2020**.
3) Lot 3 only — Both Leicestershire and Northamptonshire.
The overall management of the contract to provide custody support is viewed as a partnership between the authority and the successful bidder. The services provided will be effective, efficient and meet the needs of the stakeholders and users, with CDO cover in line with agreed staffing levels and the appropriate balance of male and female CDO’s for each team.
The services provided will involve work but not limited to the following areas:
• detainee reception
• detainee risk assessments
• searching of detainees
• detainees rights
• detainee welfare
• taking of photographs/video capture and other samples
• managing telephone calls
• health and safety
• detainee observations
• managing visitors
• escorting of detainees
• release of detainees
• recording of information
• general administration.
Please note that at least one of the forces is considering bringing the service back in-house, dependent on the quality and cost of the bids submitted.
Northamptonshire Police Custody Services
Lot No: 2
Northamptonshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner are seeking to outsource the provision of Civilian Detention Officers (CDOs) in custody within their force authority area(s) for a 3 year + 1 + 1 + 1 contract. **ITT Published documents will be available to download by the 6 February 2020**.
Please note that at least one of the forces is considering bringing the service back in-house, dependant on the quality and cost of the bids submitted.
Both Leicestershire and Northamptonshire Police Custody Services
Lot No: 3
Both Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Northamptonshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner are seeking to outsource the provision of Civilian Detention Officers (CDOs) in custody within their force authority area(s) for a 3 year + 1 + 1 + 1 contract. **ITT Published documents will be available to download by the 6 February 2020**.