We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
International Recruitment of General Practitioners (GPs) Framework Agreement.
Reference number: 16_10_01
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79625000 Supply services of medical personnel
II.1.4)Short description:
NHS England General Practice Forward View (GPFV) committed 2 400 000 000 GBP of extra funding to General Practice. The GPFV aims to deliver an additional 5 000 medical practitioners (doctors) working in General Practice before April 2020. A key part of this is to recruit a proportion of the additional general medical practitioners (GPs) from overseas from Autumn 2017 to April 2020. It is currently anticipated that between 2 000 and 3 000 GPs may be recruited from overseas. This is an approximate number based on anticipated requirements. The actual number of GPs recruited through this potential framework agreement may be more or less than the anticipated number. To support this, NHS England is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement of International Recruitment service providers. Potential Providers will be required to deliver all of the services if appointed on to the resulting Framework Agreement:
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 100 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79600000 Recruitment services
79613000 Employee relocation services
79632000 Personnel-training services
79633000 Staff development services
80520000 Training facilities
85120000 Medical practice and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
NHS England General Practice Forward View (GPFV) committed 2 400 000 000 GBP of extra funding to General Practice. In terms of workforce, the FYFV aims to deliver an additional 5 000 medical practitioners (doctors) working in General Practice before April 2020.
A key part of the GPFV is to recruit a proportion of the additional 5 000 general medical practitioners (GPs) from overseas from Autumn 2017 through to April 2020. It is currently anticipated that between 2 000 and 3 000 of those 5 000 GPs may be recruited from overseas. This is an approximate number based on anticipated requirements. The actual number of GPs recruited through this potential framework agreement may be more or less than the anticipated 2 000 to 3 000.
To support this, NHS England is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement of International Recruitment service providers.
Potential Providers will be required to deliver all of the following services if appointed on to the resulting Framework Agreement:
— Recruitment Services (including: identification and sourcing of candidates, leading recruitment campaigns, visa/immigration screening and interviewing of candidates, pre-employment screening, basic induction).
— Non-clinical training Services (including off-shore and residential on-shore within England).
— Relocation Services.
Potential Providers seeking to be appointed on to the Framework Agreement must have the ability to deliver all of the services, either directly through their own organisation or via the support of sub-contracting/supply chain arrangements. Bids from Single Bidding Entities, Consortia (Group of Economic Operators) and/or Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) are permitted.
A full description of the requirements are provided within Document 2: Statement of Requirements within the Invitation To Tender (ITT) documentation associated with this opportunity, which is available via https://nhsengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html