Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on supply chain finance
Reference number: FISMA/2018/043/C
II.1.2)Main CPV code79311400 Economic research services
II.1.4)Short description:
As part of the Mid-term Review of the Capital Markets Union (CMU) Action Plan, the Commission is seeking to obtain a comprehensive analysis of the supply chain finance (SCF) market and applicable regulatory landscape at EU and Member State level, identifying barriers to the SCF growth and cross-border development and potential ways to overcome them, as well as best practices that can be replicated.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 400 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79111000 Legal advisory services
79220000 Fiscal services
79311000 Survey services
79411000 General management consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The tasks to be carried out are:
(i) provision of a comprehensive picture of the supply chain finance market in terms of data, developments, funding models and main market participants, as well as understanding of how the latest FinTech innovations can benefit the market;
(ii) provision of an in-depth understanding of the applicable regulatory landscape for supply chain finance at EU and Member State level, including investor protection aspects;
(iii) identification and evaluation of the regulatory and market barriers to the growth and cross-border development of the supply chain finance market and potential ways to overcome them;
(iv) creation of a repository of best practices on supply chain finance, in particular related to cross-border activities.