II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Application Lifecycle Management
Reference number: prj_1517
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The requirements cover all potential application lifecycle management development work across the full scope of SWS application technologies. The following 5 separate areas have been identified in the business:
Digital services
Corporate system services
Assets and GIS services
Operational technology and telemetry services (OT&T)
Enterprise information management (EIM)
The objective of the tender is to select 15-20 ALM service providers who are capable of providing application technology assist, build, operate, transfer and turnkey services, so that SWS is able, at its election, to compete development work within a pool of pre-qualified service.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 50 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Lot 1: Digital Services
Lot 2: Corporate Services
Lot 3a: Asetts
Lot 3b: GIS
Lot 4: Operational Technology and Telemetry Services (OT&T)
Lot 5: Enterprise Information Management (EIM).
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The requirements cover all potential corporates application lifecycle management development work
Assist and transfer
Assist, build and transfer
Assist, build, operate and transfer
Turnkey solutions as required
Service providers will also:
Review and assess solutions as part of mini-competitions to meet business needs
Deliver proof of concept solutions to support business cases
Provide managed services of solutions, where applicable, to leverage economies of scale in resources.
Data services and cleansing activity on specified projects.
The requirements cover all potential digital application lifecycle management development work
Assist, build and Transfer
Service providers will also;
II.2.1)Title:Lot No: 3 A and 3B
The requirements cover all potential assets and GIS application lifecycle management development work across the full scope of SWS application technologies.
II.2.1)Title:
Operational Technology and Telemetry Services (OT&T)
Lot No: 4
The requirements cover all potential operational technology and telemetry services application lifecycle management development work across the full scope of SWS application technologies.
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Lot No: 5
The requirements cover all potential Enterprise Information Management (EIM) Application Lifecycle Management development work across the full scope of SWS application technologies below: