We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 337658-2023
Belgium-Brussels: VECTO Software and Code Development for the Next Amendment of Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/2400
2023/S 108-337658
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
VECTO Software and Code Development for the Next Amendment of Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/2400
Reference number: CLIMA/2023/OP/0010
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
VECTO is at the core of the system to determine CO2 emissions and energy consumption from heavy-duty vehicles (HDVs). It is the crucial tool for the implementation/development of CO2 emission standards for heavy-duty vehicles, contributing to the European Green Deal. VECTO is the backbone of the certification of HDVs and an essential tool to ensure the implementation and revision of the HDVs CO2 emission standards for various types of vehicles (conventional, hybrids, electric). It must be updated regularly to capture all latest technologies and developments in the automotive sector. This contract aims to further develop the code of the tool and bring up to a certain level all features needed for the next amendment of Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/2400. The contract will update the tool with certain technologies but also the VECTO VTP (Verification Testing Procedure) mode. It will also provide further technical support (software code maintenance) and users assistance via a helpdesk.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
VECTO software and code development for the next amendment of Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/2400.