Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on Open Innovation Models and Intellectual Property
Reference number: EASME/2019/OP/0017
II.1.2)Main CPV code73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
EASME wishes to enter into a service contract for the production of a study on open innovation models and intellectual property. The study shall provide an empirical basis for existing collaboration models based on open Innovation and the extent to which intellectual property, including patents, utility models, designs, trade secrets and know-how, facilitates or hinders open innovation, in particular among SMEs, Higher Education Institutes (HEIs) and performing research and other Public Research Organisations (PROs). The study will support the European Commission policy (DG GROW) in the domain of intellectual property.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 230 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
EASME wishes to enter into a service contract for the production of a study on open innovation models and intellectual property. The study shall provide an empirical basis for existing collaboration models based on open innovation and the extent to which intellectual property, including patents, utility models, designs, trade secrets and know-how, facilitates or hinders open innovation, in particular among SMEs, Higher Education Institutes (HEIs) and performing research and other Public Research Organisations (PROs). The study will suport the European Commission policy (DG GROW) in the domain of intellectual property.