Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 338755-2019
Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Follow Up Study on the Economic Benefits of ITER and BA projects to EU Industry
2019/S 138-338755
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Follow Up Study on the Economic Benefits of ITER and BA projects to EU Industry
Reference number: ENER/D4/2019-41
II.1.2)Main CPV code
09300000 Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject matter of the contract is to produce a study on the impact (job, creation, economic benefits and spin-offs/spill-overs/synergies) of the ITER project activities in the EU with an in depth analysis of the global added value and the impact on Europe’s global competitiveness of EU’s involvement in fusion activities through ITER. The Study will follow up and complement a previous study completed in 2018, which covered the period 2008-2017.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 100 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The European Domestic Agency Fusion for Energy (F4E) has operated since 2007, and it is therefore appropriate to evaluate the effect of F4E’s operation on the European economy, in terms of economic impact and job creation. A first analysis to this effect was carried out in 2018 through an external contractor, with the temporal scope of 2008 — mid-2017. The Study under the present tender should follow-up and develop on that earlier analysis, refining the methodology and incorporating additional data while extending the analysis to the two years that have elapsed since the first analysis. The aim of the Study is to build on the results of the previous work to achieve 3 main objectives:
— update the study to reflect the 2 years that have passed, and on that basis, investigate and assess the accuracy of the previous study’s forecasts,
— complement the previous study as appropriate. In particular, the previous study was only able to estimate the extent that IO contracted EU companies, as this information was not available from IO. For this Study, access to this information will be provided by IO. On the other hand, the previous study included contracts that had registered offices in the EU but whose main headquarters, and in some cases the location where the work was performed, was located outside the EU. For this Study, the contractor should take care to follow-up on contractors with multiple offices, and only include contracts that were carried out within the EU,
— for the previous analysis, the E3ME macroeconometric model was used to find the impact of spending on ITER in terms of Gross Value Added and job years created. In the Study the usage of a different model would be beneficial but not mandatory. If the contractor uses a different model, a reanalysis of the data falling under the scope of the previous study should be performed. This will enable an understanding of how sensitive the results are to the modelling methodology. If the two models output very different results for the same data, this discrepancy should be investigated.
Servizi - 338755-2019
Lussemburgo-Lussemburgo: Studio di follow-up sui benefici economici dei progetti ITER e BA per le industrie dell'UE
Bando di gara
Servizi
Base giuridica:
Direttiva 2014/24/UE
II.1)Entità dell'appalto
II.1.1)Denominazione:
Studio di follow-up sui benefici economici dei progetti ITER e BA per le industrie dell'UE
Numero di riferimento: ENER/D4/2019-41
II.1.2)Codice CPV principale
09300000 Elettricità, riscaldamento, energia solare e nucleare
II.1.4)Breve descrizione:
Il contratto ha come oggetto la realizzazione di uno studio sull'impatto (creazione di posti di lavoro, benefici economici e spin-off/effetti di ricaduta/sinergie) delle attività del progetto ITER nell'UE con un'analisi approfondita del valore aggiunto globale e dell'impatto sulla competitività globale del coinvolgimento dell'UE nelle attività di Fusion tramite ITER. Lo studio monitorerà e integrerà uno studio anteriore completato nel 2018, che copriva il periodo 2008-2017.
II.1.5)Valore totale stimato
Valore, IVA esclusa: 100 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Informazioni relative ai lotti
Questo appalto è suddiviso in lotti: no
II.2)Descrizione
II.2.4)Descrizione dell'appalto:
La European Domestic Agency Fusion for Energy (F4E) opera dal 2007 ed è perciò in grado di valutare l'effetto delle attività di F4E sull'economia Europea, in termini di impatto economico e creazione di posti di lavoro. Una prima analisi di tale effetto è stata realizzata nel 2018 attraverso un contraente esterno, con un campo di applicazione relativo al periodo 2008 — metà 2017. Lo studio oggetto del presente bando di gara dovrà monitorare e prendere forma da tale analisi, perfezionando la metodologia, incorporando dati aggiuntivi ed estendendo il campo di applicazione ai due anni decorsi dalla prima analisi. Lo studio intende basarsi sui risultati del lavoro precedente per raggiungere 3 obiettivi principali:
— aggiornare lo studio con i dati dei 2 anni trascorsi e in base a ciò esaminare e valutare l'accuratezza delle previsioni dello studio precedente,
— integrare lo studio precedente se del caso. Nello specifico, lo studio precedente si era limitato a stimare la quantità di contratti stipulati dall'organizzazione ITER con le aziende dell'UE, poiché l'organizzazione ITER non aveva reso disponibile tali informazioni. Per lo studio in oggetto, l'organizzazione ITER darà accesso alle suddette informazioni. D'altro lato, lo studio precedente includeva contratti aventi sede legale nell'UE, ma la cui sede principale, e in alcuni casi il luogo di esecuzione dei lavori, si trovava al di fuori dell'UE. Per lo studio in oggetto, il contraente dovrà occuparsi del monitoraggio dei contraenti con più uffici e includere soltanto i contratti eseguiti all'interno dell'UE,
— nell'analisi precedente è stato usato il modello macroeconometrico E3ME per trovare l'impatto delle spese su ITER in termini di valore aggiunto lordo e anni di lavoro creati. In questo studio sarà preferibile, ma non obbligatorio, l'utilizzo di un modello diverso. Se il contraente utilizzerà un modello diverso, sarà eseguita una nuova analisi dei dati che rientrano nell'ambito di applicazione dello studio precedente. Ciò consentirà di comprendere fino a che punto la metodologia di modellazione incide sui risultati. Se i risultati dei due modelli saranno diversi in relazione agli stessi dati, la discrepanza dovrà essere esaminata.
Serviços - 338755-2019
Luxemburgo-Luxemburgo: Estudo de Acompanhamento sobre os Benefícios Económicos dos projetos ITER e BA para a Indústria da UE
Anúncio de concurso
Serviços
Base jurídica:
Diretiva 2014/24/UE
II.1)Quantidade ou âmbito do concurso
II.1.1)Título:
Estudo de Acompanhamento sobre os Benefícios Económicos dos projetos ITER e BA para a Indústria da UE
Número de referência: ENER/D4/2019-41
II.1.2)Código CPV principal
09300000 Electricidade, aquecimento, energia solar e nuclear
II.1.4)Descrição resumida:
O objeto do contrato é elaborar um estudo sobre o impacto (emprego, criação, benefícios económicos e efeitos secundários/transbordamentos/sinergias) das atividades do projeto ITER na UE, com uma análise aprofundada do valor acrescentado global e do impacto na competitividade global da Europa do envolvimento da UE em atividades de fusão através do ITER. O Estudo irá acompanhar e complementar um estudo anterior concluído em 2018, que abrangeu o período 2008-2017.
II.1.5)Valor total estimado
Valor sem IVA: 100 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Informação sobre os lotes
Contrato dividido em lotes: não
II.2)Descrição
II.2.4)Descrição do concurso:
A Agência Interna Europeia «Fusion for Energy» (F4E) funciona desde 2007 e, por conseguinte, é adequado avaliar o efeito do funcionamento da F4E na economia europeia, em termos de impacto económico e de criação de emprego. Uma primeira análise a este efeito foi realizada em 2018 através de um contratante externo, com um âmbito temporal de 2008 — meados de 2017. O Estudo no âmbito do presente concurso deve acompanhar e desenvolver a análise anterior, refinando a metodologia e incorporando dados adicionais, enquanto alarga a análise aos dois anos que se passaram desde a primeira análise. O objetivo do Estudo é basear-se nos resultados do trabalho anterior para alcançar três objetivos principais:
— atualizar o estudo para refletir sobre os dois anos que se passaram e, com base nisso, investigar e avaliar a precisão das previsões do estudo anterior,
— complementar o estudo anterior, segundo as necessidades. Em particular, o estudo anterior só foi capaz de prever a extensão em que a Organização do ITER contratou empresas da UE, uma vez que esta informação não estava disponível a partir da Organização do ITER. Para o presente Estudo, o acesso a estas informações será fornecido pela Organização do ITER. Por outro lado, o estudo anterior incluiu contratos com sede na UE, mas cuja sede principal e, em alguns casos, o local onde o trabalho foi realizado, estava localizada fora da UE. Para o presente Estudo, o contratante deve ter o cuidado de acompanhar os contratantes com múltiplos escritórios, e incluir apenas contratos que foram realizados dentro da UE,
— para a análise anterior, foi utilizado o modelo macroeconométrico E3ME para encontrar o impacto dos gastos no ITER em termos de Valor Acrescentado Bruto e anos de trabalho criados. No Estudo, a utilização de um modelo diferente seria benéfico, mas não obrigatória. Se o contratante utilizar um modelo diferente, deve ser realizada uma nova análise dos dados abrangidos pelo estudo anterior. Isto permitirá uma compreensão de quão sensíveis os resultados são para a metodologia de modelagem. Se os dois modelos gerarem resultados muito diferentes para os mesmos dados, esta discrepância deverá ser investigada.