Belgium-Brussels: Impact Assessments, Evaluations, Foresight and Strategic Analyses of Research and Innovation Policies and Programmes. Lot 1 Foresight on Demand in Science, Technology, Research and Innovation Policy
2019/S 138-338756
Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Impact Assessments, Evaluations, Foresight and Strategic Analyses of Research and Innovation Policies and Programmes. Lot 1 Foresight on Demand in Science, Technology, Research and Innovation Policy
Reference number: 2018/RTD/A2/OP/PP-07001-2018
II.1.2)Main CPV code73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of these framework contracts is to ensure that the CA would be able to acquire the external services necessary to effectively, efficiently and coherently plan and implement its programmes and policies in the fields of research and innovation.
The present contract award notice concerns only Lot 1.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Foresight on Demand in Science, Technology, Research and Innovation Policy (FOD)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The CA will set-up a 'Foresight-On-Demand' (FOD) mechanism under this Lot to respond to the demand for quick inputs to policy-making, drawn on the best available foresight knowledge. FOD is aimed at offering commission services with timely and effective support related to crisis situations, emerging risks, and policy challenges.
The FOD services will include:
— scanning and synthesis of foresight literature and data sources including horizon scanning,
— rapid foresight data collection and analysis,
— scenario building,
— combinations of the above actions.