This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
ESF 2014-20 Programme Community Grants
II.1.2)Main CPV code79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The ESFA is currently working with Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPs) and their European Structural Investment Fund (ESIF) committees, on the provision of an Opt-in offer to deliver Education and Training through the ESF 2014-20 programme against a number of the programme Investment Priorities.
IP 1.4 Community Grants
The ESFA is looking to procure a number of organisations to undertake the role of Grant Co-ordinating Bodies (GCB) to deliver a community grants programmes. The Community Grants programme provides for small grants of up to 20 000 GBP to small organisations in the voluntary and community sector to provide support to unemployed and inactive individuals to engage them and move them towards employment through packages of training and support. The GCB will be required to market and promote the grants programme, manage calls for proposals from 3rd sector organisations, assess applications, make grant awards and monitor and manage the grants that have been awarded.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79420000 Management-related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contracts are initially for the delivery period 1.4.2019 – 31.7.2021 the ESFA reserves the right to extend contracts for a period of time up to 31.12.2023 subject to funding availability, the applicants delivery performance of the contract and government policy
Additional information: The contracting authority is the Department for Education, acting through the Education and Skills Funding Agency (the “ESFA”). The ESFA is an executive ESFA of the Department for Education, exercising functions to bring together the former responsibilities of the Education Funding ESFA (EFA) and Skills Funding ESFA (SFA) to create a single ESFA accountable for funding education and skills for children, young people and adults.