Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
THALEA - PCP — The Tender won't take place under the regulations of the Directive 2004/18/EC. It is excluded under the regulation of Art. 16 lit. f) and under the German procurement law under the regulation of § 100 (2) lit. n) GWG.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceSupplies
A combination of these
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Universitätsklinikum Aachen AöR, Pauwelsstr. 30, 2074 Aachen, Germany.
NUTS code DEA21 Aachen
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Developing software to create a technologically advanced cockpit in which a team of specialists can support and advise intensive care1 units (ICUs) in smaller hospitals or rural locations unencumbered by distance that is the goal of the THALEA2 project. Telemedicine in ICU also known as Tele-ICU, typically uses a combination of video-conferencing technology, telemetry of vital signs, and transfer of usual clinical documentation artefacts, such as treatment plans, progress notes in electronic medical records or digitalized documents to allow off-site intensive care specialists and/or critical care nurses to assist remote ICUs in the treatment of critically ill patients.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)32441100 Telemetry surveillance system, 48814400 Clinical information system, 48814000 Medical information systems, 32441300 Telematics system
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no