There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Works - 343503-2015
Display compact view
United Kingdom-London: Construction work
2015/S 189-343503
Contract notice – utilities
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting entity:
Main Works Civils Contracts (‘MWCC’).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Works
Design and execution
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: England.
NUTS code UKJ SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),UKG WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),UKI LONDON
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 7
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 8
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT
Range: between 0 and 11 850 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s):
High Speed 2 (HS2) Limited (‘HS2 Ltd’) is responsible for developing and promoting the new high speed railway known as High Speed 2 (‘HS2’). HS2 will initially run between London and Birmingham (Phase 1) but will subsequently be extended northwards to link Birmingham to Manchester and Leeds (Phase 2). The route 50 miles North of Birmingham is known as ‘Route 50NB’, which HS2 Ltd may carry out to extend the railway 50 miles further north of Birmingham.
Phase 1 Lots.
The Phase 1 civils works have been divided into the following 7 work packages on a South, Central and North geographical basis (as indicated by the reference number in each case):
— Ref. S1: Euston Tunnels and Approaches — the tunnels between Old Oak Common and Euston stations, the Old Oak Common station box and the Euston station approaches (Lot 1);
— Ref. S2: Northolt Tunnels — Old Oak Common Tunnel, Northolt Tunnel, Victoria Road Crossover Box and Northolt Tunnel West Portal to Harvill Road (Lot 2);
— Ref. C1: Chiltern Tunnel and Colne Valley Viaduct — Colne Viaduct, Tile House Chiltern Portal, Chiltern South Portal and Chiltern Tunnel (Lot 3);
— Ref. C2: North Portal Chiltern Tunnels to Brackley — Surface Route and Calvert Maintenance Depot (Lot 4);
— Ref. C3: Brackley to South Portal of Long Itchington Wood Green Tunnel — Surface Route (Lot 5);
— Ref. N1: Long Itchington Wood Green Tunnel to Delta Junction and Birmingham Spur — Long Itchington to Delta and Birmingham Spur, including Washwood Heath Control Centre (Lot 6); and
— Ref. N2: Delta Junction to WCML tie-in — Main Line, North Chord, Leeds Spur and Birmingham Spur East (Lot 7).
Each of these work packages will be the subject of a separate Phase 1 MWCC. HS2 Ltd intends to enter into seven Phase 1 MWCCs with interested parties (‘Tenderers’) selected pursuant to the process launched by this contract notice. Each Phase 1 MWCC constitutes a separate ‘Lot’ under this process (i.e. a Phase 1 Lot). A further short description of each of the 7 Phase 1 Lots is given in Annex B.
Tenderers may apply to be invited to tender for 1 or more of the 7 Phase 1 Lots. However, HS2 Ltd does not intend to allow any 1 Tenderer to tender for more than 4 Phase 1 Lots, or to award more than 2 Phase 1 Lots to any 1 Tenderer, other than in limited circumstances, which will be described in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Therefore, since there are 7 Phase 1 Lots in total, there is likely to be a minimum of 4 Tenderers, and a maximum of 7 Tenderers, who are awarded Phase 1 MWCCs. The ITT will provide details of how HS2 Ltd will determine which 2 Phase 1 Lots to award a Tenderer who, but for the foregoing restriction, would be awarded more than 2 Phase 1 Lots. However, this restriction will apply only to the initial award of the Phase 1 Lots, and will not affect the award of any Phase 1 Lot which is re-procured under the Framework Agreement described below.
The scope of the works and services to be carried out pursuant to the Phase 1 MWCCs includes (but is not limited to) the following:
a. design services;
b. enabling works;
c. temporary works;
d. construction works;
e. tunnelling and spoil removal;
f. ground stabilisation and treatment works;
g. utilities diversions;
h. structural engineering works;
i. civil engineering works;
j. protection of third party assets;
k. access control and security services;
l. occupational health services;
m. such other works and services as are necessary to deliver Phase 1, including (but not limited to) obtaining and maintaining all necessary consents, undertaking works and services to implement agreed legacy strategy and stakeholder management.
Route 50NB Main Works Civils.
The Route 50NB main works civils comprise the following:
These works will be substantially of the same scope and nature as Phase 1 MWCC, but in relation the extension of the route beyond Birmingham.
These works will be the subject of 1 or more contracts, which HS2 Ltd may call-off pursuant to the Framework Agreement, as described below, or at its discretion award pursuant to a separate procurement. The Route 50NB main works civils are briefly described further in Annex B.
Framework Agreement.
As well as awarding the 7 Phase 1 MWCCs, HS2 Ltd will enter into a framework agreement with the Tenderers who are awarded Phase 1 MWCCs (‘the Framework Agreement’), which will have 2 components:
— A facility to call-off a completion of work scope under a Phase 1 MWCC where the contractor's employment under that Phase 1 MWCC has been terminated (the ‘Outstanding Work Scope’); and
— Procurement of the Route 50NB MWCC(s).
All of the Tenderers who are awarded 1 or more Phase 1 MWCCs pursuant to the current procedure (even those Tenderers who are awarded the maximum number of Phase 1 MWCCs referred to above) will be required to enter into the Framework Agreement.
Under the Framework Agreement, the whole of the Outstanding Work Scope may be re-allocated as a single work package or those works may be sub-divided into several work packages, each of which is re-allocated separately (such single work package or each of such several work packages is referred to below as a ‘Phase One Outstanding Works Package’). However, some of those works may be added as variations under the other Phase 1 MWCCs in accordance with its terms where the works in question need to be expedited in order to maintain programme and therefore cannot be deferred until a Phase 1 Outstanding Works Package has been re-allocated under the Framework Agreement.
Under the Framework Agreement, the Route 50NB main works civils may be procured as a single work package or may be subdivided into several work packages, each of which is procured separately (such single work package or each of such several work packages is referred to below as a ‘Route 50NB Procured Package’).
The contractor to be called off under the Framework Agreement will be selected on the basis of pre-determined criteria which may include technical and financial competencies and a mini-competition (details of which will be provided in the ITT). The pre-determined criteria and the mini-competition for a Phase 1 Outstanding Works Package will not necessarily be the same as the pre-determined criteria and mini-competition for a Route 50NB Procured Package.
The mechanism for calling off from the Framework Agreement will be described in detail in the ITT.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
45000000 Construction work, 71541000 Construction project management services, 45234100 Railway construction works, 45221100 Construction work for bridges, 45234110 Intercity railway works, 45221112 Railway bridge construction work, 45234111 City railway construction work, 45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, 45221000 Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways, 71500000 Construction-related services, 71521000 Construction-site supervision services, 71322000 Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, 45234115 Railway signalling works, 45221248 Tunnel linings construction work, 45234114 Railway embankment construction work, 45221247 Tunnelling works, 45234000 Construction work for railways and cable transport systems, 45221200 Construction work for tunnels, shafts and subways, 45234112 Railway depot construction work, 71520000 Construction supervision services, 45213320 Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport, 45221242 Railway tunnel construction work, 45234116 Track construction works
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The quantity and scope of the MWCCs are described under Section II.1.5) above.
Range: between 750 000 000 and 11 850 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: yes
Description of these options: Please refer to Section II.1.5) above for a description of HS2 Ltd's options and refer to Section VI.3) (Additional Information) below.