II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Fusion21 Material Supply and Associated Services Framework
II.1.2)Main CPV code44100000 Construction materials and associated items
II.1.4)Short description:
Fusion21 is developing a framework for the supply of materials and associated services across public sector estates. This procurement exercise is inviting tenders from all interested companies who meet the criteria set out in the tender documentation for the lots they wish to bid for. The framework is split into ten (10) main lots, the aim of the lot structure is to provide a range of solutions to members material requirements. The lot structure allows bidders to bid for the areas of work that fits with their capability, experience and expertise; there is no restriction on which lots bidders can bid for however bidders will be expected to demonstrate the ability and experience of delivering in the lots through the procurement process.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
General Building Materials
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44111000 Building materials
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The scope of lot 1 will include the supply and, where required, the delivery of general building materials and associated services for a range of built environment/property requirements including, but not limited to, planned works, new build, day-to-day repairs and maintenance works. This would not be limited to include all heavy side materials and products, general building materials, woodwork, Ironmongery, tool purchase.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)31681410 Electrical materials
To include, but not limited to, the supply and delivery (where required) of circuit protection, electrical accessories, lighting, fire and heating, cable and wiring, ventilation, WEEE regulation adherence products.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44115200 Plumbing and heating materials
To include, but not be limited to, the supply and delivery (where required) of plumbing and heating products such as boilers, all associated heating spares, products for heating systems, plumbing systems, brassware, showering, consumables, gas heating spares and associated services required for both domestic and commercial use.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45213221 Warehouse stores construction work
44111000 Building materials
31681410 Electrical materials
44115200 Plumbing and heating materials
44110000 Construction materials
The managed service lot will include the provision of a range of products designed to the members individual requirements. This may include adapting and managing a members existing store, identification of a new site to create a dedicated managed store, adapting an existing own branch to focus dedicated resources/site for member use and provide van stock management. The scope of materials may include any materials included within the scope of all lots across this framework.
Local Independent Merchants
Lot No: 5
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44110000 Construction materials
Aiming to provide members with a localised offer where required, this lot is open to suppliers that can provide national coverage to deliver through their local independent merchants, either as their subsidiary organisations or as a consortia, the scope of supply will include plumbing and heating, building materials, electrical items, gas spares, tool purchase and associates services or requirements that align with the scope across all lots within this framework. Bidders must be able to demonstrate the ability to deliver through their structure nationally.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44112500 Roofing materials
To include, but not be limited to, the supply and delivery (where required) of all grades of roofing materials and associated services — slate, felt, sheets, tiles, accessories and fixings — flat and pitched roofs across both domestic and commercial settings.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)39141000 Kitchen furniture and equipment
39141400 Fitted kitchens
39221000 Kitchen equipment
To include, but not be limited to, the supply and delivery of cabinets, units and associated shelving, doors and drawers, worktops of all materials, manufactured primarily for installation in domestic kitchen environments — supplied flat pack or pre-assembled.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44221000 Windows, doors and related items
To include, but not be limited to, the supply and delivery of windows and doors in PVC–U, other composite materials, aluminium, timber (including Modified Timber), specialist external door sets (i.e. Fire or Flood Doors).
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)33196000 Medical aids
39144000 Bathroom furniture
To include, but not be limited to, the supply and delivery of adapted bathrooms and other fixtures and fittings required for planned, new build or maintenance — sinks, bath and sanitary ware, adapted shower units, cabinets, brassware, wet rooms mobility support.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)39144000 Bathroom furniture
To include, but not be limited to, the supply and delivery of sinks, bath and sanitary ware, brassware, shower units, cabinets, etc.