Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on the economic benefits of gender equality in the European Union.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The place of performance of the tasks shall be the contractor's premises, and any other place indicated in the tender documents.
NUTS code LT00 Lietuva
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The study to be carried out under this contract shall map and consolidate policy-relevant research findings on the contribution of gender equality towards a smart, sustainable and inclusive growth model in the EU. EIGE seeks to generate robust evidence on the macroeconomic and social benefits that enhanced gender equality provides to the EU Member States and the EU as a whole. The study will shed light on the ways in which increased women's economic empowerment can foster sustainable growth in the EU.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)98200000 Equal opportunities consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:Estimated value excluding VAT: 240 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no