Serviços - 349721-2019
Espanha-Barcelona: Serviços de desenvolvimento experimental e de investigação
2019/S 142-349721
Anúncio de concurso
Serviços
Base jurídica:
Diretiva 2014/24/UE
II.1)Quantidade ou âmbito do concurso
II.1.1)Título:
Pre–commercial Procurement to buy R&D Services to Early Detecting Micro‐organisms that may Determine the Incurrence of Hospital-Acquired Infections and to Controlling the Diffusion of Infections
II.1.2)Código CPV principal
73100000 Serviços de desenvolvimento experimental e de investigação
II.1.4)Descrição resumida:
This Contract Notice invites interested operators to submit tenders to a procurement.
The procurement aims to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the following challenges:
— reducing both the healthcare and governmental costs and the operational impact resulting from infections caused by MDROs,
— improving the appropriateness and effectiveness of antimicrobial medicine usage,
— reducing the community and social care impact of MDROs acquired at hospitals through technologies that will transform current surveillance and Infections control systems into new comprehensive systems.
This PCP procurement is a joint procurement by different procurers across Europe that are all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for similar solutions (so-called ‘buyers group’).
II.1.5)Valor total estimado
Valor sem IVA: 2 848 450.41 EUR
II.1.6)Informação sobre os lotes
Contrato dividido em lotes: não
II.2)Descrição
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(is)
73300000 Concepção e execução em matéria de investigação e desenvolvimento
33000000 Equipamento médico, medicamentos e produtos para cuidados pessoais
38000000 Equipamento laboratorial, óptico e de precisão (exc. óculos)
72000000 Serviços de TI: consultoria, desenvolvimento de software, Internet e apoio
48180000 Pacote de software para medicina
II.2.4)Descrição do concurso:
This is a joint procurement involving different countries, and the state applicable national procurement law is the Spanish one.
The lead procurer (Agència de Qualitat i Avaluació Sanitària de Catalunya) is appointed to coordinate and lead the joint PCP, and to sign and award the framework agreement and the specific contracts for all phases of the PCP, in the name and on behalf of the following buyers group:
— ICO/ VINCat (Catalan Institute of Oncology/Catalan Nosocomial Infections Surveillance). Spain,
— UKA (Aachen University Hospital). Germany,
— STH (Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. UK,
— PAT (Provincia Autonoma di Trento). Italy,
— Helios (Helios Universitätsklinikum Wuppertal). Germany,
— FMT (Fundació Mutua de Terrassa). Spain.
The lead procurer is not part of the buyers group.
The procurement will take the form of a pre-Commercial Procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to a number of R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers 3 R&D phases. The 3 phases are:
— R&D up to solution design,
— R&D up to a prototype,
— R&D up to original development, validation and testing of a limited set of first products or services.
Testing is expected to take place in the facilities of the members of the buyers group FMT, PAT and Helios.
This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. The procurement – from the tender procedure until the subsequent performance of contracts – is expected to start in 28.7.2019 and to end in 31.8.2021.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions beyond the procurers.