Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support and Expert Services on Maritime Spatial Planning and for the Establishment of a European Blue Forum
Reference number: CINEA/2022/OP/0012
II.1.2)Main CPV code73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
To provide support and expert services to the European Commission and the EU Member States for the implementation of maritime spatial planning (MSP) as well as to establish and implement a European Blue Forum.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 780 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73100000 Research and experimental development services
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
73300000 Design and execution of research and development
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The general objective is to support the European Commission and the EU Member States in the implementation of their MSP plans and processes, in the context of marine related European Green Deal objectives. The services to be delivered also aim at facilitating dialogue between European blue economy communities and stakeholders with the establishment of a ‘European Blue Forum’ for users of the sea.