II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: DN341277
II.1.2)Main CPV code71200000 Architectural and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Contracting Authority gives prior notice that it will shortly launch a procurement for qualified and experienced economic operators to enter into a 4 year framework agreement along with other economic operators to provide architectural services on a range on developments and schemes for a range of public buildings in the London Borough of Southwark. The professional services are architectural design services, architecture for new build, architectural master planning, urban design and public realm services, education architecture, social care architecture, conservation/heritage architecture and commercial / depot architecture.
The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a multi-lot framework of 6 lots of architects to provide the services to the Contracting Authority.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 40 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Architects for Nursery, Primary, Secondary and Special Needs Schools
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71210000 Advisory architectural services
71220000 Architectural design services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure architectural services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the framework agreement for this Lot will be 12. The design work is envisaged to be for developments and schemes for a range of nursery, primary, secondary and special needs schools across Southwark.
Architects — Further and Higher Education
Lot No: 2
71230000 Organisation of architectural design contests
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure architectural services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the framework agreement for this Lot will be 5. The design work is envisaged to be for developments and schemes for a range of further and higher education establishments across Southwark.
Architects Master Planning, Urban Design and Public Realm
Lot No: 3
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure architectural services related to regeneration for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the framework agreement for this Lot will be 8. The design work is envisaged to be in relation to regeneration developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate. The professional services include architectural design services, urban design master planning and architecture.
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure architectural services related to regeneration for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 3. The design work is envisaged to be for developments and schemes for a range social care settings across Southwark.
Architects - Conservation/Heritage
Lot No: 5
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure architectural services related to regeneration for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 3. The design work is envisaged to be in relation to conservation / heritage projects across Southwark.
Architects - Commercial/Depot
Lot No: 6
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure architectural services related to regeneration for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the framework agreement for this Lot will be 5. The design work is envisaged to be in relation to commercial/depot projects across Southwark.