Works - 357202-2022
Submission deadline has been amended by:  446337-2022
Norway-Halden: Daycare centre construction work
2022/S 125-357202
Contract notice
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Partnering contract for Båstadlund work and activity centre
Reference number: 2022/6128
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45215221 Daycare centre construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
The contracting authority invites tenderers to a contest for the award of a partnering contract for the construction of Båstadlund work and activity centre in Halden Municipality.
The Båstadlund departments have had an internal brainstorming on what the slogan will be in this project, and it will be 'master together'.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 90 000 000.00 NOK
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45000000 Construction work
45215200 Construction work for social services buildings
71240000 Architectural, engineering and planning services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Båstadlund work and activity centre is a unit in Halden Municipality that consists of a total of five different departments that offer facilitated work for persons with both function and development disabilities. Their aim is to offer users a good facilitated offer based on their premises, with a high variation of different activities. The project comprises the co-location of two user departments and an administration part.
The Båstadlund site is located centrally in Halden, approx. 2.5 km to the north west from the centre of Halden, address Båstadlundveien 38, 1781.
The partnering contractor will be responsible for the detailed engineering designs and the execution of the complete work, in accordance with the tender documentation. The partnering contractor will be responsible for compliance with the current laws, rules and regulations for all work in the contract. The partnering contractor will also be responsible for ensuring that all those under their contract comply with these requirements, both during the engineering design services and the execution.
Halden Municipality has a large focus on climate and environmentally friendly solutions that are sustainable. The partnering contract will also include portable fixtures as part of the delivery. The main guideline is that the degree of second hand/reused products must be high. The partnering contractor, together with the builder, must find good solutions that contribute to achieving this. The builder will have its own resources that will give input on the scope and type of portable fixtures.
Joint contractors from the municipality in this project are Lyreco, Atea, Guard, and Bravida.
See the function description, drawings and other annexes included in this tender documentation.
Transfer of engineering designers:
Architect (HRP c/o Olivera Beus) from the preliminary project phase will be transferred to the partnering contractor.
In addition, the fire protection consultant (RiBr) from HRP from the preliminary project phase will be transferred to the partnering contractor.
The partnering contractor will be free to choose the other disciplines.