Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Contract on Services related to the Coordination and Provision of Support to the EURES Network
Reference number: VT/2018/013
II.1.2)Main CPV code71621000 Technical analysis or consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Freedom of movement of workers is a fundamental right granted to the citizens of the Union by Article 45 of the Treaty on the functioning of the European Union (TFEU).
Also, European labour mobility can contribute to employment by ensuring an effective matching between labour supply and demand.
EURES is a co-operation network between the European Commission, Public employment services (PES) of the EU and EEA member states, Switzerland, and their partners. EURES contributes to the good functioning of the European labour market by facilitating freedom of movement for the workers within the Union, by reducing bottlenecks on the European labour market, and by improving labour market transparency.
To these ends, EURES provides information, advice and guidance services to jobseekers and employers.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of this call is to set up a Framework contract to assist the European Commission to provide horizontal support to the EURES network and thereby to improve the EURES services on the ground throughout the Union in line with the EURES legal basis.
The EURES network is built on a decentralised approach where the provision of services to end users is carried out at the national and regional/local level by the EURES partners. The services to be provided are therefore largely focused on providing support and assistance for the benefit of the members of the network, while ensuring that the overall strategies of the European Union on intra-labour mobility, employment policy and communication are fully taken into account.