Works - 36138-2018
Norway-Oslo: Construction work
2018/S 017-036138
Contract notice
Works
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
County road 659 Nordøyvegen, K5 Skjeltene-Harøya
Reference number: 17/210289
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
County road 659 Nordøyvegen, is a mainland connection that shall connect the Nordøy islands in Sunnmøre to the mainland, via undersea tunnels and bridges. Nordøyvegen will give a ferry free road connection to Lepsøya, Haramsøya, Skuløya/Flemsøya and Fjørtofta in Haram municipality and Harøya in Sandøy municipality in Møre og Romsdal.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
44212100 Bridge
45221111 Road bridge construction work
45221241 Road tunnel construction work
45221247 Tunnelling works
45233120 Road construction works
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
County road 659 Nordøyvegen, is a mainland connection that shall connect the Nordøy islands to the mainland, via sea fillings, undersea tunnels and bridges. Nordøyvegen will give a ferry free road connection to Lepsøya, Haramsøya, Skuløya/Flemsøya and Fjørtofta in Haram municipality and Harøya in Sandøy municipality in Møre og Romsdal.
The Skjeltene — Harøya contract consists of the following main elements:
— Lepsøy bridge, 800 m long high bridge from Skjeltene on the mainland over the shipping lane to the sea filling by Lauka and Hestøya. Fairway: B x H = 100 x 41 m.
— The bridge is being announced with 2 alternatives; concrete cantilevered bridge and a concrete bridge with a steel box in the superstructure. Both alternatives have foundations on uncompacted material.
— Lauke bridge, 109 m long concrete slab bridge with 3 spans.
— Hamnaskjersund bridge, 200 m long concrete slab bridge with 7 spans.
— Haramsfjordt tunnel, from Hestøya to Austnes. Length 3500 m, bottom point contour line — 112.
— Dam and temporary cofferdam at the tunnel entrance at Hestøya.
— Nogvafjord tunnel, from Longva on Flemsøya to Fjørtofta. Length 5730 m, bottom point contour line – 135.
— Fjørtoftfjord tunnel, from Fjørtoft to Harøya. Length 3,680 m, bottom point contour line — 118.
— Burberg tunnel, environment tunnel at Fjørtofta. Length 170 m, of which approx. 60 m is rock and approx. 90 m is concrete.
— Road on a sea filling over Lepsøyrevet, total length 2735 m.
— Open air road not on the sea filling, total length 10 m.
— Conduits and preparatory electro work along the entire stretch.
Some approximate main amounts:
— Mass haulage of soil/unusable matter approx. 180 pf m3,
— Mass haulage of rock in open air, approx. 37 pf m3,
— Mass haulage of rock from tunnel, approx. 980 pf m3,
— Sea fillings, e.g. plastering 650 pa m3,
— Plastering approx. 133 m2,
— Portals 8, ca. 360 m,
— Water and frost protection approx. 260 m2,
— Technical buildings in open air, 6,
— Technical buildings in the tunnel, 10,
— Asphalt, approx. 105 tonnes,
— Conduits approx. 420 m,
— Piles for Hamnaskjersund bridge and Lauke bridge, approx. 1670 m,
— Reinforcement Hamnaskjersund bridge and Lauke bridge approx. 1000 tonnes,
— Prestressed steel Hamnaskjersund bridge and Lauke bridge approx. 17 340 mMN,
— Concrete Hamnaskjersund bridge and Lauke bridge approx. 4920 m3,
— Dredging work, Lepsøy bridge (FFB) approx. 20 pfm,
— Dredging work, Lepsøy bridge (steel) approx. 15 pf,
— Concrete, Lepsøy bridge (FFB) approx. 20 m3,
— Concrete, Lepsøy bridge (steel) approx. 13 m3,
— Reinforcement, Lepsøy bridge (FFB) approx. 3500 tonnes,
— Reinforcement, Lepsøy bridge (steel) approx. 2100 tonnes,
— Prestressed steel, Lepsøy bridge (FFB) approx. 80mMN,
— Steel box, Lepsøy bridge (steel) approx. 3800 tonnes,
— Concrete elements for access ramp protection, approx. 4100 tonnes.
The project will be carried out on the basis of drawings.
Electro work, which is not described in this contract, will be announced in a tender in spring 2019 as a separate turnkey contract K6 Electro. An option is included for Place A — Process 12.912 for transporting K6 Electro to this contract. See chapter A3 point 10.12 and chapter B3 point 7.3 for further information on the option. The provisional builders estimate for K6 Electro is NOK 210 000 000 excluding VAT. If the actual contract sum for K6 deviates from the estimate, the price of the option for transport will not be adjusted.
Lepsøy bridge will be announced with 2 equal alternatives, one with a cantilevered bridge (chapter D1 — Place B1B) and one with a steel box (chapter B1 — Place B1S) in the superstructure. Tenderers can choose which alternative they will submit a tender for. Tenders shall only be submitted for one of the alternatives.