Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on the Simplification of Labelling and the Use of IT Tools to Communicate Hazard and Safety Information on Chemicals as well as use Instructions to Consumers
Reference number: 750/PP/GRO/IMA/19/1131/10774
II.1.2)Main CPV code79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The study is a follow-up to the fitness check of the most relevant chemicals legislation (excluding REACH) and the evaluation of the detergents regulation. These 2 evaluations provide a comprehensive assessment regarding the performance of the EU chemicals legislation in light of the legislation's objectives of protecting human health and the environment, ensuring the efficient functioning of the single market and enhancing competitiveness and innovation.
The main purpose of this study is to identify suitable policy options:
1) To simplify and streamline the existing labelling requirements in the CLP Regulation and the CLP-related legislation i.e. sector and product-specific legislation that has vertical or horizontal links with the CLP Regulation; and
2) To make optimal use of digital tools to communicate hazard and safety information as well as instructions for use to consumers.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Service contract for a study. The study is a follow-up to the fitness check of the most relevant chemicals legislation (excluding REACH) and the evaluation of the detergents regulation. These 2 evaluations provide a comprehensive assessment regarding the performance of the EU chemicals legislation in light of the legislation's objectives of protecting human health and the environment, ensuring the efficient functioning of the single market and enhancing competitiveness and innovation.