Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of care and support services for adults living in supported accommodation via a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).
II.1.2)Main CPV code85312000 Social work services without accommodation
II.1.4)Short description:
The Authority is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of care and support services for adults living in tenanted supported accommodation.
The DPS will be used as the mechanism through which the Council will procure care and support services for adults living in supported accommodation which places a strong emphasis on outcomes for adults, so that their needs and aspirations can be met. The DPS is being established to enable greater choice, flexibility and personalisation for adults needing services, as well to drive improvements in quality in the market. It is a key priority of the Council to protect the most vulnerable by taking a person-centred approach, helping residents to enjoy a good quality of life and supporting people to live as independently as they can in their own communities whenever possible. The DPS is to go live on 16.10.2017 and will operate for a period of 48 months with the option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 800 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85310000 Social work services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The DPS is to procure care and support for a person with eligible care needs who lives in tenanted supported accommodation. The individual is personally responsible for funding their accommodation. The DPS will place a strong emphasis on outcomes, so that a person's needs and aspirations can be met.
The DPS is being established to enable greater choice, flexibility and personalisation for adults needing services, as well as to drive improvements in quality in the market. It is a key priority of the Council to protect the most vulnerable by taking a person-centred approach, helping residents on the island to enjoy a good quality of life and supporting people to live as independently as they can in their own communities wherever possible. Potential suppliers will first be required to go through an accreditation and enrolment process which sets out the minimum quality standards required to join the DPS. If successful in meeting these minimum standards, the supplier will be enrolled on to the DPS system and will be able to start offering to deliver supported living services for adults.
Service agreements raised under the DPS can commence at any time during the lifetime of the DPS. Suppliers can join the DPS at any time throughout its lifetime.