This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
External fostering placements.
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Essex County Council would like to invite organisations to participate in a series of market engagement events for those interested in delivering external fostering placements for children and young people up to the age of 18 within the county of Essex.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85000000 Health and social work services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The initial market engagement event is scheduled to take place on Monday 16th October at 13:00 — 16:00 at The Marconi Social Club, Hamptons Sport and Leisure, Tydemans off Beehive Lane, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 9FH. This event will focus on the future demand and needs of Essex's children in care population and explore with providers how future commissioning arrangements could satisfy these requirements whilst improving placement choice, quality and sustainable outcomes for children and young people in care. During this event, providers will have the opportunity to discuss their ideas, views and suggestions for this service with commissioners and members of the project board. To reserve a space at this event please e-mail: External.Fostering@essex.gov.uk by Friday 13.10.2017.